News: Kidscreen Awards and iKids Awards short lists revealed



Winners to be revealed at a gala event on February 24 during Kidscreen Summit in Miami

Toronto, November 26, 2014: Kidscreen, host of the globalkids television industry’s leading awards for excellence, is delighted to announce the shortlisted entries that will be continuing in the competition through a final round of judging.

The nominees are in the Programming Categories are:


Best New Series

Peg + Cat (9 Story Entertainment)

The Summer with Dad (NRK)

Wallykazam (Nickelodeon)


Best Animated Series

Dinosaur Train (The Jim Henson Company/Sparky Animation)
Masha and the Bear (Animaccord Animation Studio)

Peg + Cat (9 Story Entertainment)

Peter Rabbit (Silvergate Media/Nickelodeon/Frederick Warne)


Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures (Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Grandpa in My Pocket (Adastra Creative/CBeebies)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop)


Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Dive Olly Dive and the Pirate Treasure (Splash Entertainment)

Ruby’s Studio: The Safety Show (The Mother Company)

Stella and Sam Holiday Specials (Stella and Sam Productions)




Best New Series

Annendroids (Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Katie Morag (Move on Up)

The Games (Ape & Bjorn/NRK/SVT/DRTV/NFI/NFTVF)


Best Animated Series

Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

The Amazing World of Gumball (Cartoon Network EMEA Studio/Great Malborough Productions)

The Jungle Bunch to the Rescue! (TAT Productions)


Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Bushwhacked (Mint Pictures)

Roy (JAM Media)
World Animal Championships (Blacklab Entertainment)


Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Fangbone! (Radical Sheep Productions)

Slugterra: Ghoul From Beyond (Nerd Corps Entertainment)

The Jungle Bunch to the Rescue: Old Jim’s Treasure (TAT Productions)




Best New Series

Nowhere Boys (Matchbox Pictures)

The Next Star: Supergroup (Tricon Films & Television)

Undercover High (General Purpose Entertainment)


Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series

Dance Academy Series 3 (Werner Film Productions)

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour (Front Street Productions in association with The Hatchery/Hub Network)
Trio: Odin’s Gold (NordicStories/Fabelaktiv)


Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

Harriet’s Army (CBBC)

Horrible Histories (Lion Television/Citrus Television/CBBC/BBC Worldwide)

YTV Summer Beach Bash (Tricon Films & Television)


These shortlisted entries will be reviewed and assessed by a fresh panel of judges, including the following execs:Tara Sorenson (Amazon Studios), Joe D’Ambrosia(Disney Junior), Karen Mitrega (Super RTL), Tiphaine deRaguenel (France Télévisions), Carole Bonneau (Corus Kids), Nicole Keeb (ZDF) and Deirdre Brennan (ABC Australia).


In the Broadcasting Categories, the nominees are:


Channel of the Year

Cartoon Network (US)



Best Channel Design
Hopster (UK)



Best Interstitial Campaign
CBC (Kids’ CBC Olympic Moments)

CITV (Share a Story)

TFO (Mini TFO)

Kidscreen‘s readers will now be invited to review theseshortlisted entries, and vote for their favorite in each category. Their votes will determine the final winners


All Kidscreen Awards winners will be announced and celebrated at a special presentation event and after-party during Kidscreen Summit, on the evening of Tuesday, February 24. Kidscreen Summit delegates are invited to attend as part of their event registration, and tickets for just the Kidscreen Awards evening can be purchased forUS$150 by contacting Kidscreen Events Sales Manager Joel Pinto (416-408-2300 x650 or

Additional details about the Kidscreen Awards, including categories, eligibility, judging and entry process, can be found at



Winners to be revealed at an evening awards ceremony 

on February 24 during Kidscreen Summit in Miami


Toronto, November 27, 2014: Kidscreen is delighted to announce its shortlist for the third-annual iKids Awards, which recognizes and celebrates the market’s best digital media products and platforms for children. The following nominated entries will be continuing in the competition through a final round of judging.


PRESCHOOL (0 to 5)


Best Website

Hi Opie! (Marblemedia /TVO/The Jim Henson Company)

In the Night Garden (DHX Media/Kids Industries)

Peppa Pig (Entertainment One/Kids Industries)


Best Web/App Series

Disney Junior Appisodes (Disney ABC Television Group, Digital Media)

Guigo (Planetário de Ideas)

Jim Henson’s Doozers Creek (The Jim Henson Company/DHX Media)


Best Learning App (Smartphone)

Nick Jr. Leap (Nickelodeon UK)

Windy’s Lost Kite (Loud Crow Interactive)

Wonster Words (77SPARX Studio)


Best Learning App (Tablet)

Breathe, Think, Do with Sesame (Sesame Workshop)

Daniel Tiger’s Grr-ific Feelings (PBS KIDS)

Sago Mini Friends (Sago Sago)


Best Game App (Smartphone)

CosmoCamp: Color Hunt (Frima)

Play Phone by BabyFirst (BabyFirst)

Talking Ginger (Outfit7)


Best Game App (Tablet)

CBeebies Playtime (CBeebies)

Cookie Monster’s Challenge (PBS KIDS)

Dora and Friends (Nickelodeon)


Best eBook

Hoppy Birthday (Pesky/Box of Frogs Media)

Over There (Disney Press)

Musical Mayhem (Pesky/Box of Frogs Media)


Best Streaming Video Platform

Hopster (Hopster)

Playkids (VSC)

Sesame Street Go (Sesame Workshop)



KIDS (6 and up)


Best Website (batteryPOP)

CBBC (Kindle Entertainment/Syndicut)

Nowhere Boys: The 5th Boy (Matchbox Pictures)


Best Web/App Series

Meet Me At the Reck (Maker Studios)

Plum Landing (WGBH/Global Mechanic)

Turbo FAST (DreamWorks Animation)


Best Learning App (Smartphone)

Habitat the Game (Elevator Entertainment)

MY:24 (Australian Children’s Television Foundation)

Plum’s Photo Hunt (WGBH)


Best Learning App (Tablet)

Cyberchase Shape Quest (THIRTEEN/PBS KIDS/ Curious Media)

Hooked on Phonics Reading Pro (Hooked on Phonics/Big Yellow Taxi)

Toca Lab (Toca Boca)


Best Game App (Smartphone)

Cartoon Network Anything (Cartoon Network)

Crayola Nail Party (Budge Studios)

Dragons Adventure World Explorer (Microsoft/DreamWorks Animation)


Best Game App (Tablet)

Doodle Jump SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)

LEGO FUSION Town Master (LEGO System)

Slug it Out! (Nerd Corps Entertainment)





Best eBook
Discovery Kids Sharks (Discovery Consumer Products/Parragon/Blippar)

Penny the Pirate/OPSM Kids Eye Screening Tool (Saatchi & Saatchi/Two Bulls)


Best Streaming Video Platform
The Viddiverse (The Viddiverse)

WATCH Disney XD (Disney ABC Television Group, Digital Media)

WATCH Disney Channel (Disney ABC Television Group, Digital Media)


These shortlisted entries will now be reviewed and assessed by panels of professional judges, including the following execs: Liz Kline (GlassLab), Lauren Devillier (Disney), Chris Bishop(PBS KIDS Digital), Robin Raskin (Living in Digital Times),Eric Huang (Made in Me), Amy Kraft (Monkey BarCollective), Dave Schlafman (CloudKid), Beau Teague(Cartoon Network Digital), Susan Miller (Cupcake Digital) andAnne-Sophie Brieger (Sago Sago).


All iKids Awards winners will be announced and celebrated at a special evening ceremony on February 24 during Kidscreen Summit 2015, which will be held at the InterContinental Miami from February 23 to 26. iKids and Kidscreen Summit delegates are invited to attend as part of their event registration, and tickets for just the awards ceremony can be purchased for US$150 by contacting Kidscreen Events Sales Manager Joel Pinto (416-408-2300 x650 or


Taking place in Miami at the end of Kidscreen Summit on February 26, iKids is an annual conference exploring the intersection of mobile content, social media and web entertainment for kids. Attendees will discover strategies & make connections that will help them amp up their digital media business through better planning, better partnerships and better execution.




UK OFFICE   +44 207 932 9800

UK MOBILE  +44 7814 374446

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *